Loago — Lake Types, Depths and Areas | loago.online

Kinds, depths and leaders

Loago — Lake Types, Depths and Areas | loago.online

Lakes form by tectonic movement, glaciation, volcanism and river action, and each mechanism leaves a different basin behind. This reference sets out the formation types, the leader lakes by depth, area and volume, and the national counts that make lake statistics comparable.

What kinds of lakesare there?Which lakes are thedeepest and largestWhat is ameromictic lake?How many lakes doesa country hold?Where do most lakeslie?How to read a lakerecord
A map of this guide's sections

01

Formation first

A lake's mechanism decides the shape and depth of its basin. Tectonic rifting produces the deepest lakes; glaciation produces the densest clusters; volcanism and river cutoffs produce smaller, distinctive basins.

02

Records by measure

Depth, area and volume are separate records, and Lake Baikal holds two of them while Lake Superior holds the third. Reading a record without its measure is the most common error in lake comparisons.

03

Counts need thresholds

National lake totals are only comparable when the counting rule is stated. Canada's 31,752 lakes over 3 square kilometres and Finland's 168,000 lakes over 500 square metres describe different thresholds, and both totals sit alongside a much larger count of smaller basins.

What kinds of lakes are there?

Lakes are grouped by the mechanism that carved or filled their basins, and the main groups are tectonic, glacial, volcanic and river-made.

Tectonic lakes occupy basins formed by movement of the Earth's crust. The Caspian Sea, the Sea of Aral and the lakes of the Central African Rift are tectonic basins; Lake Baikal sits in a rift valley and is the deepest lake in the world, with its bottom at 1,637 metres.

Glacial lakes fill scoured hollows left by retreating ice sheets and moraine dams. Volcanic lakes fill craters or calderas, or sit behind lava dams. Oxbow lakes form when a river meander is cut off from the main channel. Each mechanism produces a characteristic shape and depth profile.

Most lakes are freshwater, and most lie in the Northern Hemisphere at higher latitudes, where glaciation has left the densest concentration of basins.

  • Tectonic — basin from crustal movement: Caspian Sea, Sea of Aral, Central African Rift lakes, Lake Baikal
  • Glacial — basin scoured or dammed by ice: hollows and moraines left by retreating sheets
  • Volcanic — crater, caldera or lava dam
  • Oxbow — cutoff meander of a river

The types at a glance

Tectonic

Basins from crustal movement

Tectonic lakes such as the Caspian Sea, the Sea of Aral and the Central African Rift lakes occupy basins formed by movement of the Earth's crust. Lake Baikal sits in a rift valley and reaches 1,637 metres.

Glacial

Basins scoured by ice

Glacial lakes fill hollows left by retreating ice sheets and basins dammed by moraines. This mechanism accounts for the dense concentration of lakes at higher northern latitudes.

Volcanic

Craters, calderas and lava dams

Volcanic lakes fill craters or calderas, or sit behind lava dams. Their basins are among the most regular in outline of any lake type.

River-made

Oxbow cutoffs

An oxbow lake forms when a river meander is cut off from the main channel. The basin keeps the curve of the original bend and is typically shallow.

Exception

The meromictic case

A meromictic lake has layers of water of different temperature and density that do not intermix, and its deepest layer contains no dissolved oxygen. The condition is an exception, not the rule.

Records

Leaders by measure

Lake Baikal leads on depth at 1,637 metres and on freshwater volume at 23,600 cubic kilometres. Lake Superior leads on surface area at 82,100 square kilometres.

Depth, area and volume are separate records: a lake can lead on one measure and not on the others.

The leader lakes

The leader lakes by depth, area and volume, with the measure and unit stated.
LakeMeasureValueNote
Lake BaikalMaximum depth1,637 mDeepest lake in the world
Lake BaikalMean depth749 mGreatest mean depth in the world
Lake BaikalFreshwater volume23,600 km³World's largest freshwater lake by volume
Lake SuperiorSurface area82,100 km²Largest surface area among the world's great lakes
Caspian SeaBasin typeTectonicBasin formed by movement of the Earth's crust
Central African Rift lakesBasin typeTectonicRift-valley lakes of the Central African Rift
CanadaLakes over 3 km²31,752Total number of lakes estimated at least 2 million
FinlandLakes of 500 m² or more168,000Counting rule sets the threshold at 500 square metres
The leader lakes by depth, area and volume, with the measure and unit stated.

Questions readers ask

What is the deepest lake in the world?
Lake Baikal, with a bottom at 1,637 metres. Its mean depth of 749 metres is also the greatest in the world.
Which is the largest freshwater lake by volume?
Lake Baikal, holding 23,600 cubic kilometres. By surface area the largest among the world's great lakes is Lake Superior at 82,100 square kilometres.
Why do Canada and Finland report such different lake counts?
Because the counting rules differ. Canada counts 31,752 lakes larger than 3 square kilometres and estimates at least 2 million in total; Finland counts 168,000 lakes of 500 square metres or more.
What makes a lake meromictic?
Its layers of water of different temperature and density do not intermix, and the deepest layer contains no dissolved oxygen. The condition is an exception to ordinary lake mixing.

Sources and figures

Figures on this page are drawn from standard reference measurements of lake depth, area, volume and national lake counts.

What kinds of lakesare there?Which lakes are thedeepest and largestWhat is ameromictic lake?How many lakes doesa country hold?Where do most lakeslie?How to read a lakerecord
A map of this guide's sections